Trial influx of students for secondary vocational education from outside the EEA

29 Sep 2016 | Genoveva Geppaart

« Back to Features


Usually, students for secondary vocational education (MBO) from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) can only obtain a tourist visa for a maximum of 90 days.

Trial

As of 1 February 2017, this will change for maximum 300 students who are doing secondary vocational education on level 4 (MBO 4). If they want to do a longer course or an internship, a work permit is required.  The trial is meant to investigate if foreign students are interested to do a part of their secondary vocational education in the Netherlands.

 

Share with